1. Pavane by Keith Roberts - 7/10
2. Year Zero by Rob Reid - 6/10
3. Bimbos of the Death Sun by Sharyn McCrumb - 7/10
4. The Strain by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan - 6/10. I received it for Christmas and I couldn't put it down until about halfway through when it started to get a little drawn out. I probably won't read the rest of the trilogy.
5. Less Than Zero by Ellis, Brett Easton - 7.5/10
6. Plaster City by Shaw, Johnny - 7.6/10 (Sheer entertainment)
7. Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter: A Novel by Mario Vargas Llosa - 6.8/10