it was very interesting novel
it was very interesting novel
3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey 9/101. The Bone People by Keri Hulme 9/10
2. Attila by William Napier 8/10
Deep into that darkness peering, long I stood there, wondering, fearing, doubting, dreaming dreams no mortal ever dared to dream before. ~ Edgar Allan Poe
I am also in..
2 down......
a)Sins of Father
b)Brida
Finally done school. Now's the time!
1) Waiting for Godot- Beckett
2) Lady Chatterley's Lover- Lawrence
I'm weary with right-angles, abbreviated daylight,
Waiting for a winter to be done.
Why do I still see you in every mirrored window,
In all that I could never overcome?
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn-forgot to list this previously. It's fairly good. I'd give it a 7/10
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spartk
Teacher Man by Frank McCourt
Anna Karenina 10/10
The Red Bow by George Saunders (short story) 7/10 It's actually quite good, just not to my taste; although I wouldn't rule out reading more of him.
World War Z by Max Brooks. It's good; zombies aren't really my thing. I'm more of a vampire girl, but it is well done. I really enjoyed the different points of view. And I want to see the movie this summer. 8/10
Last edited by qimissung; 06-29-2013 at 12:04 AM.
"The important thing is not to stop questioning. Curiosity has its' own reason for existing." ~ Albert Einstein
"Remember, no matter where you go, there you are." Buckaroo Bonzai "Some people say I done alright for a girl." Melanie Safka
4. My Uncle Napoleon by Iraj Pezeshkzad 8/101. The Bone People by Keri Hulme 9/10
2. Attila by William Napier 8/10
3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey 9/10
Deep into that darkness peering, long I stood there, wondering, fearing, doubting, dreaming dreams no mortal ever dared to dream before. ~ Edgar Allan Poe
A little late to the party, but I will give it a go. Looking back over my shelves, here are the new authors I have read so far this year:
1. Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski
2. Silver Linings Playbook by Matthew Quick
3. John Dies at the End by David Wong
4. The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
5. The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho
6. Heart-Shaped Box by Joe Hill
7. The Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver (what I am currently reading)
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn-forgot to list this previously. It's fairly good. I'd give it a 7/10
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spartk
Teacher Man by Frank McCourt
Anna Karenina 10/10
The Red Bow by George Saunders (short story) 7/10 It's actually quite good, just not to my taste; although I wouldn't rule out reading more of him.
World War Z by Max Brooks. It's good; zombies aren't really my thing. I'm more of a vampire girl, but it is well done. I really enjoyed the different points of view. And I want to see the movie this summer. 8/10
Lost Paradise Cees Nooteboom. 9/10 A short novel, but one that I keep returning to in my thoughts. It stays with you. I wish it had been longer, but it's what he does with it within this rather circumscribed form that I find rather fascinating.
Last edited by qimissung; 06-29-2013 at 12:04 AM.
"The important thing is not to stop questioning. Curiosity has its' own reason for existing." ~ Albert Einstein
"Remember, no matter where you go, there you are." Buckaroo Bonzai "Some people say I done alright for a girl." Melanie Safka
5. The Borgia Bride by Jeanne Kalogridis 8/101. The Bone People by Keri Hulme 9/10
2. Attila by William Napier 8/10
3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey 9/10
4. My Uncle Napoleon by Iraj Pezeshkzad 8/10
Deep into that darkness peering, long I stood there, wondering, fearing, doubting, dreaming dreams no mortal ever dared to dream before. ~ Edgar Allan Poe
1. The Silver Linings Playbook by Matthew Quick
2. Beautiful Creatures by Garcia/Stohl
3. Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion
4. Then We Came To The End by Joshua Ferris
5. Room by Emma Donoghue
6. Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin
7. Touching the Surface by Kimberly Sabatini
8. The Further Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Greg Matthews
9. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
10. World's End by T.C. Boyle
11. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
12. John Adams by David McCullough
13. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
14. Looking for Alaska by John Green
15. Johannes Cabal The Necromancer by Jonathan L. Howard
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn-forgot to list this previously. It's fairly good. I'd give it a 7/10
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spartk
Teacher Man by Frank McCourt
Anna Karenina 10/10
The Red Bow by George Saunders (short story) 7/10 It's actually quite good, just not to my taste; although I wouldn't rule out reading more of him.
Divergent by Veronica Roth 7/10 A YA novel about dystopian society in the same vein as The Hunger Games. An enjoyable read.
Last edited by qimissung; 06-26-2013 at 04:55 PM.
"The important thing is not to stop questioning. Curiosity has its' own reason for existing." ~ Albert Einstein
"Remember, no matter where you go, there you are." Buckaroo Bonzai "Some people say I done alright for a girl." Melanie Safka
6. The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy 6/101. The Bone People by Keri Hulme 9/10
2. Attila by William Napier 8/10
3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey 9/10
4. My Uncle Napoleon by Iraj Pezeshkzad 8/10
5. The Borgia Bride by Jeanne Kalogridis 8/10
Deep into that darkness peering, long I stood there, wondering, fearing, doubting, dreaming dreams no mortal ever dared to dream before. ~ Edgar Allan Poe
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn-forgot to list this previously. It's fairly good. I'd give it a 7/10
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spartk
Teacher Man by Frank McCourt
Anna Karenina 10/10
The Red Bow by George Saunders (short story) 7/10 It's actually quite good, just not to my taste; although I wouldn't rule out reading more of him.
World War Z by Max Brooks
Lost Paradise Cees Nooteboom. 9/10 A short novel, but one that I keep returning to in my thoughts. It stays with you. I wish it had been longer, but it's what he does with it within this rather circumscribed form that I find rather fascinating.
Divergent by Veronica Roth 7/10 A YA novel about dystopian society in the same vein as The Hunger Games. An enjoyable read.
I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga. 7/10 What can I say? I am reading some Young Adult literature this summer, to be better positioned to recommend books, and also to add to my roster of good books to teach. This was an enjoyable read. It's about a young man who's father is a renowned serial killer. It does present some interesting questions about how we decide who we are, what to keep of what our parents instill in us, and the difficulty of turning away from or overcoming really bad parenting.
Last edited by qimissung; 01-02-2014 at 08:28 PM.
"The important thing is not to stop questioning. Curiosity has its' own reason for existing." ~ Albert Einstein
"Remember, no matter where you go, there you are." Buckaroo Bonzai "Some people say I done alright for a girl." Melanie Safka
7. Poodle Springs by Ramond Chandler 8/101. The Bone People by Keri Hulme 9/10
2. Attila by William Napier 8/10
3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey 9/10
4. My Uncle Napoleon by Iraj Pezeshkzad 8/10
5. The Borgia Bride by Jeanne Kalogridis 8/10
6.The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy 6/10
Deep into that darkness peering, long I stood there, wondering, fearing, doubting, dreaming dreams no mortal ever dared to dream before. ~ Edgar Allan Poe