1 Andrei Rublev (1966) Andrei Tarkovsky
2 An Autumn Afternoon (1962) Yasujiro Ozu
3 Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) Sam Peckinpah
4 Punishment Park (1971) Peter Watkins
5 Persona (1966) Ingmar Bergman
6 Cria Cuervos (1976) Carlos Saura
7 A Woman Under the Influence (1974) John Cassavetes
8 The Tragedy of Othello (1952) Orson Welles
9 Woyzeck (1979) Werner Herzog
10 Lost Highway (1997) David Lynch
11 Arabian Nights (1974) Pier Paolo Pasolini
12 Werkmeister Harmonies (2000) Bela Tarr
13 Sunset Boulevard (1950) Billy Wilder
14 Johnny Guitar (1954) Nicholas Ray
15 M (1931) Fritz Lang
"And the worms, they will climb
The rugged ladder of your spine"
There are far too many, but Love Streams and Julien Donkey-Boy are two films that I saw this year and couldn't get out of my head, especially the opera sequence in Love Streams.
"Do you mind if I reel in this fish?" - Dale Harris
"For sale: baby shoes, never worn." - Ernest Hemingway
Blog
Fight club
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill Vol 1&2
Dead poets society
Mozart and the Whale
Total eclipse
Perfume...
Touched by Genius. Cursed by Madness. Blinded by Love.
Rimbaud.
Kill Bill I must agree. God knows how many times I've played it & still come back for more. Others are a bit more dated:
1. Schlindlers List. If I've had a drink while I watch it, I'm in tears.
2. The Hill. Sean Connery breaking out of the Bond role.
3. Casablanca.
4. Ice Cold In Alex with John Mills, Anthony Quayle & Harry Andrews.
5. Patton with George C.Scott.
6. Pretty Woman, especially the guy who played the hotel manager.
7. The Godfather Series.
8. Straw Dogs with Susan George & Dustin Hoffman.
9. The Pawnbroker with Rod Steiger.
I liked Cat on a hot tin roof, but I was unaware of the homosexual aspect of the movie, to me the chemistry between Burl Ives and Paul Newman is what really moved me, the scene in the basement between them to this day brings tears to my eyes that is just great acting.
I like the Godfather series
Casablanca,
The Wizard of Oz
the Wild Bunch
Ran
Los Olvidados
Fort Apache
Fail Safe
Lawrence of Arabia
Love and Death
both versions of the Thing
Goodwill Hunting
Citizen Kane
there's so many movies I really like but these come to mind right now. If I give it some thought I could name at least a 100 movies that I really like.
Rimbaud
Dont you think he stole it from the star actors? The irony of "This is your uncle? Right?", giving Julie Roberts a way out from humiliation as a "working girl" / the diplomacy of a consummate hotel manager in arranging a suitable wardrobe for a "guest" as an integral part of his job responsibilities / the pride almost of a father when seeing his creation transform into a woman any man would be proud to be seen with / the supressed hurt when not even being recognised by Richard Gere as someone of significance in people's lives.
It gave me a perspective of hotel managers that I focus in on every time I book into one of those so called 5 star hotels and judge whether like "Pretty Woman" they come up to scratch. I must confess that I have found it in the Peninsular Hotel in Manila, the Holiday Inn in Rome & the Regency in Doha.
when I think of a hotel, i think of the bell hopper from four rooms, im a huge tarantino fan
Touched by Genius. Cursed by Madness. Blinded by Love.
There is an establishment in Dubai called "The Panorama Hotel" that was recommended to me by a crane operator purely in the terms: "clean with reasonable rates". Having booked in, I descended to the ground floor bar where I kept getting eye contact & winks from what I percieved to be an inordinate number of young female patrons. Reality dawned as I stood there with my pint, focusing in an intense manner on some boring Sky News cricket udate, attempting a composure consummate with the prevailing circumstances and not wishing to be thought gay. Looking back, it was quite funny actually. I had just finished a two year contract in The Islamic Republic of Iran where to even think of looking at the opposite sex was anathema. Now here I was like a fish out of water, the tables reversed as it were.
Exact opposite of the "Pretty Woman" scenario. After a number of drinks I relaxed enough to enjoy their company & get away from the sterotype labelling so often applied to these girls. As you know, or as you should know from your Bible, there is a passage: " Take care lest you find yourself in the company of angels". Even fallen ones!
Might I relate this to a thread at the current juncture on Lit Net as to whether the Bible is boring. Are there any others who connect passages from the Good Book to their personal experiences?
Notorious
Casablanca
Citizen Kane
All About Eve
Back To The Future
Silence of the Lambs
Good Will Hunting
I'm losing all those stupid games
That I swore I'd never play
Trainspotting
The Other Boleyn Girl
Vanity Fair
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Reader
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Hamlet
The Bee Movie
Changeling
Dead Poet's Society
Freedom Writers
Last edited by toni; 09-06-2009 at 02:38 PM.
Dreams! adorations! illuminations! religions!
the whole boatload of sensitive !
— Allen Ginsberg, Howl II.
Great first three choices.
I liked Good Will Hunting, but I still believe that it was just one of those mainstream films van Sant had to make so that he could finance more artistic and ambituous films like Elephant.
Also, why the hell doesn't Bela Tarr get the attention he deserves? His work is comparable to that of Welles or Fellini and yet nobody pays any attention to his films? None of his films would ever have any chance of making it to even a limited release in America! By the way, van Sant credited Tarr as a major influence for his "Death Trilogy" (Gerry, Elephant, Last Days).
Please, somebody tell me that they've heard of Bela Tarr.
Oooooo, which one?
As for me, this would be by no means an accurate list, but anyway:
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. 8 1/2
3. The Third Man
4. Citizen Kane
5. Apocalaypse Now
6. Through a Glass Darkly
7. Bonnie and Clyde
8. Hamlet (1949)
9. Chimes at Midnight
10. Werkmeister Harmonies
11. Raging Bull
Favorite Directors:
1. Stanley Kubrick
2. Orson Welles
3. Federico Fellini
4. Ingmar Bergman
5. Alfred Hitchcock
6. Bela Tarr
7. Martin Scorsese
8. Yasujjo Ozu
9. Francis Ford Coppla
10. Andre Tarkovsky
11. David Lynch
Last edited by DanielBenoit; 09-06-2009 at 07:22 PM.
The Moments of Dominion
That happen on the Soul
And leave it with a Discontent
Too exquisite — to tell —
-Emily Dickinson
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TVW8GCnr9-I
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ckGIvr6WVw4
Last edited by DanielBenoit; 09-06-2009 at 07:42 PM.
The Moments of Dominion
That happen on the Soul
And leave it with a Discontent
Too exquisite — to tell —
-Emily Dickinson
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TVW8GCnr9-I
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ckGIvr6WVw4
Dreams! adorations! illuminations! religions!
the whole boatload of sensitive !
— Allen Ginsberg, Howl II.