What I Read in 2013
by
, 01-02-2014 at 02:49 AM (1873 Views)
It feels like I was not able to read as many books this year as usual. I know I got behind on a lot of my reading, and still have some books backlogged, which I had started last year and thought I would have finished by now but kept getting distracted from. Plus it seems like I had a lot of things come up this year which deterred from my reading. But all in all I still did pretty well.
1. Ragtime by E.L. Doctorow ****
2. Snow by Orhan Pamuck ****
3. Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf ***
4. Ten Year Later by Alexandre Dumas ****
5. First Love and Other Stories by Turgenev ****
6. Sailors of Stonehenge by Manuel Vega ***
7. Mary Barton by Elizabeth Gaskell ****
8. The Book of the Dun Cow by Walter Wangerin Jr. ***
9. The Law and the Lady by Wilkie Collins ****
10. Lady Chatterley's Lover by D.H. Lawrence ****
11.The Bostonians by Henry James ****
12. The Bone People by Keri Hulme ****
13. Cut by Patricia McCormick ****
14. Birds Without Wings by Louis de Berničres ****
15. Attlia by William Napier ****
16. Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell ****
17. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey ****
18. Jester Leaps In by Alan Gordon ****
19. My Uncle Napoleon by Iraj Pezeshkzad ****
20.The Borgia Bride Jeanne Kalogridis ****
21. The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane ***
22. Ruth by Elizabeth Gaskell ****
23. All For Love by John Dryden ****
24. The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy ***
25. Poodle Springs by Raymond Chandler ****
26. Prophecy: Clash of Kings by M.K. Hume ***
27. Spirit of Lost Angels by Liza Perrat ***
28. The Master by Colm Tóibín ***
29. Surfacing by Margaret Atwood ***
30. For Whom the Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway ****
31. The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield ****
32. The Rover by Aphra Behn ***
33. The Midwich Cuckoos by John Wyndham ***
34.The Unending Mystery: A Journey Through Labyrinths and Mazes by David Willis McCullough ***
35. The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides ****
36. The White Queen by Phillippa Gregory ***
37. Lullaby by Chuck Palahniuk ****
38. The Winter King by Bernard Cornwell ****
39. Joyland by Stephen King *****
40. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski ***
41. Cannery Row by John Steinbeck ****
42. The Forsyte Saga by John Galsworthy ****
43. Pirate Latitudes by Michael Crichton ***
44. The Last September by Elizabeth Bowen ***
45. The Silent Land by Graham Joyce *****
46. 1919 by John Dos Passos ****
47. The Good Soldier by Ford Maddox Ford *****
48. The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman ****
49. Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood ****
50. New Grub Street by George R. Gissing ****
51. Ghost Story by Peter Straub ****
52. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman ****
53. The Godfather by Mario Puzo ***
54. The Haunted House by Charles Dickens (and others) ***
55. The Island of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells ****
56. The Grey by Ian Mackenzie Jeffers ****
57. Tales of Men and Ghost by Edith Wharton ****
58. The Buccaneers by Edith Wharton ****
59. Carmilla by Sheridan Le Fanu ****
60. The Seagull by Anton Chekhov ****
61. The Last Olympian by Rick Riodran ****
62. Silas Marner by George Eliot****
63. Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See****
64. Limbus Inc. - Various Authors*****
65. Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillarad****
66. Hero of Rome by Douglas Jackson***